MASCOTS 2022

October 18-20, 2022

Nice, France

Program of the IEEE MASCOTS 2022 Conference

DAY 1: October 18, 2022

Opening
Keynote 1
Session 1: Machine learning applications (1H 20 MIN)
  • Just-in-Time Aggregation for Federated Learning; K. R. Jayaram, Ashish Verma, Gegi Thomas and Vinod Muthusamy
  • G-Networks Can Detect Different Types of Cyberattacks; Erol Gelenbe and Mert Nakip
  • DTS: A Simulator to Estimate the Training Time of Distributed Deep Neural Networks; Wilfredo Joshua Robinson Moore, Flavio Esposito and Maria A. Zuluaga
  • NorBERT: NetwOrk Representations through BERT for Network Analysis & Management; Franck Le, Davis Wertheimer, Seraphin Calo and Erich Nahu
Session 2: Measurements and characterization (1H 20 MIN)
  • Cross-Level Characterization of Program Execution; Li Tang and Scott Pakin
  • On the Impact of Internal Webpage Selection when Evaluating Ad Blocker Performance; Philip Gunnarsson, Adam Jakobsson and Niklas Carlsson
  • RAST: Evaluating Performance of a Legacy System using Regression Analysis and Simulation; Juri Tomak and Sergei Gorlatch
  • Simulation Modeling of Zoom Network Traffic; Mehdi Karamollahi and Carey Williamson
Session 3: Energy (1H)
  • Energy Optimal Activation of Processors for the Execution of a Single Task with Unknown Size; Jonatha Anselmi and Bruno Gaujal
  • LoRaLitE: LoRa protocol for Energy-Limited environments; Lukasz Sergiusz Michalik, Loic Guegan, Issam Raïs, Otto Anshus and John Markus Bjørndalen
  • Modelling energy changes in the energy harvesting battery of an IoT device; Tadeusz Czachorski, Erol Gelenbe and Godlove Suila Kuaban

Day 2: October 19, 2022

Keynote 2
Session 4: Architectures and workloads (1H 20 MIN)
  • Efficient Error-Bounded Lossy Compression for CPU Architectures; Griffin Dube, Jiannan Tian, Sheng Di, Dingwen Tao, Jon Calhoun and Franck Cappello
  • Orchestrating Heterogeneous Cyber-range Event Chains With Serverless-container Workflow; Yongquan Fu, Weihong Han and Dong Yuan
  • IFLustre: Towards Interference-free and Efficient Storage Allocation in Distributed File System; Sunggon Kim, Dongkyu Sung and Yongseok Son
  • Design and Simulation of Multi-tiered Heterogeneous Memory Architecture; Jinyuan Hu, Haikun Liu and Hai Jin
Session 5: Performance modeling (1H)
  • Truncating Multi-Dimensional Markov Chains with Accuracy Guarantee; Gagan Somashekar, Mohammad Delasay and Anshul Gandhi
  • Surrogate Models for Markov Reward Models with Uncertain Parameters; Peter Buchholz
  • Modelling Performance Loss due to Thread Imbalance in Stochastic Variable-Length SIMT Workloads; Stephen Nicholas Swatman, Ana-Lucia Varbanescu, Attila Krasznahorkay and Andy Pimentel
Session 6: Network modeling (1H 20 MIN)
  • Securing OFDMA in V2V Communication among Untrusted Platoons; Ruotong Zhao, Deepak Mishra and Aruna Seneviratne
  • Efficient Data-Driven Network Functions; Zhiyuan Yao, Yoann Desmouceaux, Juan-Antonio Cordero-Fuertes, Mark Townsley and Thomas Heide Clausen
  • Tracking a Mobile Beacon: A Pure Probabilistic Approach; F. Serhan Daniş, Cem Ersoy and A. Taylan Cemgil
  • DB-LBT: Deterministic Backoff with Listen Before Talk for Wi-Fi/NR-U Coexistence in Shared Bands; Katarzyna Kosek-Szott, Szymon Szott, Alice Lo Valvo and Ilenia Tinnirello

Day 3: October 20, 2022

Keynote 3
MASCOTS Workshop
International Workshop on Secure Management of IoT and Edge Systems (SMITE)
Technically Co-Sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society
MAIN_LOGO_suduerighe_1000x1000_Granata su bianco
logoIITISduze