MASCOTS 2020

November 17-19, 2020, Nice, France

We plan both in person and online attendance to reach a wider audience

Papers accepted for the MASCOTS 2020 regular program

#

Paper title

Authors

7

A Priority-based Dynamic Link Scheduling
Algorithm Using Multi-criteria Decision Making in Wireless Body Area Networks

Beom-Su Kim and Ki-Il Kim

8

Age of Information in a Network of Queues

Ioannis Koukoutsidis

15

Energy Packet Networks with general service time
distribution

Youssef Ait El Mahjoub, Hind Castel and
Jean-Michel Fourneau

18

Baloo: Measuring and Modeling the Performance
Configurations of Distributed DBMS

Johannes Grohmann, Daniel Seybold, Simon Eismann,
Mark Leznik, Samuel Kounev and Jörg Domaschka

21

Optimum Checkpoints for Time and Energy

Erol Gelenbe, Miltiadis Siavvas, Paweł Boryszko and Joanna Domańska

23

Non-Asymptotic Performance Analysis of Size-Based
Routing Policies

Eitan Bachmat and Josu Doncel

24

Fabsim-X: A simulation Framework for the Analysis
of Large-Scale Topologies and Congestion Control Protocols in Data Center
Networks

Malek Musleh, Roberto Penaranda, Allister
Alemania, Pedro Yebenes Segura, Gene Wu, Jan Zielinkski, Krzysztof
Raszkowski, Nan Ni, Scott Diesing, Anupama Kurpad, Ram Huggahalli, Curt
Bruns, Steven Miller and Sujoy Sen

25

Mobile Network Traffic Forecasting Using
Artificial Neural Networks

Anil Kirmaz, Diomidis S. Michalopoulos, Irina
Balan and Wolfgang Gerstacker

28

Security-Performance Trade-offs of Kubernetes
Container Runtimes

William Viktorsson, Cristian Klein and Johan
Tordsson

29

Towards a common environment for learning
scheduling algorithms

Renato Cunha and Luiz Chaimowicz

34

Infrastructure-Aware TensorFlow for Heterogeneous
Datacenters

Moiz Arif, M. Mustafa Rafique, Seung-Hwan Lim and
Zaki Malik

35

COCOA: Cold Start Aware Capacity Planning for
Function-as-a-Service Platforms

Alim Ul Gias and Giuliano
Casale

38

Reliable Reverse Engineering of Intel DRAM
Addressing Using Performance Counters

Christian Helm, Soramichi Akiyama and Kenjiro
Taura

46

Incentive mechanism for collective coordination
in an urban intelligent transportation system using G-networks

Huibo Bi, Erol Gelenbe and Yanyan Chen

47

New Centrality Measures in Networks and their
Applications to the International Trade and Migration Networks

Fuad Aleskerov, Anna Rezyapova, Alina Roman and
Vyacheslav Yakuba

50

Effective Elastic Scaling of Deep Learning Workloads

Vaibhav Saxena, K. R. Jayaram, Saurav Basu,
Ashish Verma and Yogish Sabharwal

54

A Smart Background Scheduler for Storage Systems

Maher Kachmar and David Kaeli

57

Voilà: Tail-Latency-Aware Fog Application
Replicas Autoscaler

Ali Fahs, Guillaume Pierre and Erik Elmroth

65

Merkle Hash Grids instead of Merkle Trees

Jehan-Francois Paris and Thomas Schwarz

66

Instability in Geo-Distributed Kubernetes
Federation: Causes and Mitigation

Mulugeta Ayalew Tamiru, Guillaume Pierre, Johan
Tordsson and Erik Elmroth

68

TrimTuner: Efficient Optimization of Machine
Learning Jobs in the Cloud via Sub-Sampling

Pedro Mendes, Maria
Casimiro, Paolo Romano and David Garlan

69

Performance Prediction for Data-driven Workflows
on Apache Spark

Andrea Gulino, Arif
Canakoglu, Stefano Ceri and Danilo Ardagna

70

Symbolic Execution for Network Functions
withTime-Driven Logic

Harsha Sharma, Wenfei Wu and Bangwen Deng

72

Model-Aided Learning for URLLC Transmission in Unlicensed
Spectrum

Ayat Zaki-Hindi, Salah-Eddine Elayoubi and Tijani
Chahed

75

Migrating Genome Analysis Pipeline to Cloud: GATK
Optimization with Cloud Object Storage

Tatsuhiro Chiba and Takeshi Yoshimura

76

Symbiotic HW Cache and SW DTLB Prefetching for
DRAM/NVM Hybrid Memory

Onkar Patil, Frank Mueller, Latchesar Ionkov,
Jason Lee and Michael Lang

79

Adversarial attacks in a deep reinforcement
learning based cloud scheduler

Shaojun Zhang, Chen Wang and Albert Zomaya

88

Evaluating the Performance of a
State-of-the-ArtGroup-oriented Encryption Scheme for DynamicGroups in an IoT
Scenario

Thomas Prantl, Peter Ten, Lukas Iffländer,
Alexandra Dmitrenko, Samuel Kounev and Chrisitian Krupitzer

90

Improving NAND flash performance with read heat
separation

Pletka Pletka, Nikolaos Papandreou, Radu Stoica,
Haris Pozidis, Nikolas Ioannou, Tim Fisher, Aaron Fry, Kip Ingram and Andrew
Walls

103

Concept Drift and Avoiding its Negative Effects
in Predictive Modeling of Failures of Electricity Production Units in Power
Plants

Marek Molęda, Alina Momot and Dariusz Mrozek

104

Statistical Learning of Markov Chains of Programs

Emilio Incerto, Annalisa
Napolitano and Mirco Tribastone

106

Self-adaptive Threshold-based Policy for
Microservices Elasticity

Fabiana Rossi, Valeria
Cardellini and Francesco Lo Presti

108

μCache: a mutable cache for SMR translation layer

Mohammad Hossein Hajkazemi, Mania Abdi and Peter
Desnoyers

123

A NUMA-aware NVM File System Design for Manycore
Server Applications

June-Hyung Kim, Youngjae Kim, Safdar Jamil and
Sungyong Park

Sponsors

In Cooperation with the IEEE Computer Society (approved)